Archived itinerary

2002

JANUARY
Cygnet Folk Festival, Tasmania
16-19 Tamar Valley Folk Festival, Georgetown, Tas

APRIL
25.28 Mt Beauty Muster, Rollo Kiek

MAY
21 Melbourne-London
31-June 2 Langesund, Norway Helge ARILDSOE & Harald Hansen

JUNE
8.9 door gigs in Denmark
12 Return Copenhagen-London
14.16 Mersey River, Liverpool - Jack Coutts
18 Hoy at Anchor, Essex
27-30 Skagen Festival, Denmark - Karsten Lundholm, Per Logsted Andersen

JULY
2nd Return Copenhagen-London
6 Basildon Club
13 Thames barge race
18 Cheltenham with Martyn Wyndham-Read - John Shorter
21 3.30 London-Paris (Charles de Gaulle) Hotel Marignan, Latin Quarter
22 hire car, drive to Somme – tour of battlefields
23 Cologne, Uwe Hellandahl
24 return car, Hotel Marignan
25-29 Sea Music Festival, Douarnenez, Brittany - Rachel Goodwin/Herve Drean

AUGUST
2.9 Sidmouth MWR with Martyn Wyndham-Read
25 Craiglee, Sunbury Wine Festival
30-1 Aug Araluen, WA

SEPTEMBER
12 Jamberoooo, Illawarra NSW
18, 19 Mallacoota with Martyn Wyndham-Read
20 Canberra with Martyn Wyndham-Read
21 Sydney with Martyn Wyndham-Read

OCTOBER
4-6 Uranquinty, Wagga - Peter O’Dea
14 U3A Daylesford, 'WW1'
25 Melbourne Folk Club with Martyn Wyndham-Read

NOVEMBER
1.3 Maldon FF '19th century London'
8 Adelaide with Martyn Wyndham-Read
9,10 Portland, Cape Nelson Lighthouse with Martyn Wyndham-Read
15-7 Troubadour weekend, Campaspe Downs
23 George & Stephanie Callahan’s Gallery, Hobart
29 St Andrews night, Melbourne Folk Club with Dave & Diane Alloway, Duncan Brown

DECEMBER
2-5 Huntingdon Winery Festival, Australian Chamber Orchestra
5-8 Christmas in Canberra
9 John Ellis protest photographs, Melb opening
14 Carols of Christmas, Lavandula Lavender Farm, Daylesford

2003

JANUARY
Cygnet Folk Festival, Tasmania
16-19 Tamar Valley Folk Festival, Georgetown, Tas

FEBRUARY
7-11 National Wooden Boats Festival, Hobart, Tas
19 Guildford Folk Club
21 Hornsby Kur-ring-ai Folk Club, Sydney
22 Loaded Dog, Sydney
27-8 'The Tide', Mallacoota U3A

MARCH
4-5 National Folk Festival, Canberra incl CD launch Launch out on the deep
6-10 Port Fairy Folk Festival
19 Guildford Folk Club
21-3 Art is…, Horsham
30 House concert, Wurrong, Camperdown

APRIL
3 Castlemaine Art Gallery
6 Ringwood Folk Club
10 Supporting Jerry Epstein at Ballarat Folk Club, Sturt Street Blues
17-21 National Folk Festival, Canberra

JUNE
8 Melb-JFK/NY
13-16 Mystic Seaport Annual Sea Music Festival, Connecticut
25-26 visit Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Washington DC
27.29 Old Songs, Altamont NY
30 House concert NY

JULY
2 Chantey Sing, Royal Mile Pub, Wheaton, Maryland
2-6 Visit Smithsonian Folklife Festival, Washington DC
visit Library of Congress Archive of Folk Culture
5-6 visit New Bedford Summerfest, Whaling Museum, Seaman’s Bethel
9 English pub sing, Salem MA
10 music night on schooner Thomas Lannon
11 Essex Shipbuilding Museum
12-3 Peabody Essex Museum, Salem Maritime Festival, MA
13 Rhumb Line, Gloucester, MA
17 House concert, Cambridge, Mass (Folk Song Society of Greater Boston)
19-26 Pinewoods, Plymouth, Mass.
27 House concert NY
31 House concert, Folklore Society of Greater Washington


AUGUST
Augusta Vocal Week, Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, West Virginia
15-17 Fete des chants de marins, St-Jean-Port-Joli, Quebec
23 H-NY/Newark
24-6 NY/JFK-LA, LA-Melb
31 Craiglee, Sunbury Wine Festival

SEPTEMBER
17 Guildford Folk Club
26-7 Roses Gap Folk Music Camp

OCTOBER
4-6 Uranquinty Folk Festival
16 10.30 & 1 U3A, The Tide, Mallacoota
17-19 Eden Whale Festival
31-2 Nov Maldon Folk Festival

NOVEMBER
17 Guildford Folk Club

2004

FEBRUARY
3 Daylesford Horticultural Society
13 launch John Nicholson’s book, The Inimitable Captain Cadell
20 The Merry Muse, Canberra
22 Songlinks concert, ANU with Martyn Wyndham-Read
26-29 Cobargo Folk Festival

MARCH
5-7 Port Fairy Music Festival

APRIL
2-4 Kapunda Folk Festival
9-12 National Folk Festival, Canberra incl Eureka workshop and Songlinks concert with Martyn-Wyndham-Read

MAY
8 launch of Peter Cuffley’s Send the Boy to Sea, Cockatoo Café, Dunolly

JUNE
4-6 Langesund + International Shanty & Seasongs, Dahme, Germany
29 The Hoy at Anchor, Essex

JULY
3 Basildon Folk Club with Margaret Walters
5 Spalding Folk Club, Lincoln Arms, Bridge Street, Spalding
9 Cheltenham Folk Club with Margaret Walters

AUGUST
6-8 St Johns, Newfoundland + 28th Newf and Labrador Folk Festival
14 Seaside Folk, Italy Cross, Nova Scotia
20-22 La fete de chansons des marins, Quebec

SEPTEMBER
2 Yarmouth Nova Scotia– Eric Ruff
18-9 Visit Boston Folk Festival
24-26 Portsmouth + House concert, York, Maine

OCTOBER
6 MIT Intro to Anglo-Am Folk Music
8-10 Boston Folk Song Society Fall Getaway, New England
22 Ballarat Mechanics’ Institute ‘Songs of Charles Thatcher’
29-1 Nov Maldon FF

NOVEMBER
8-9 Climate and water conference, Lorne
27 'Eureka, a great Australian story', Boite

DECEMBER
3 'Eureka, a great Australian story,' Trades Hall Ballarat
12 Carols by Candellight, Leopold
15 Christmas at Melbourne Folk Club, East Brunswick Hotel

2005

JANUARY
7-9 Cygnet FF, Tasmania
14-16 Tamar Valley FF, Georgetown, Tas
21-4 'Eureka, a great Australian story,' Chewton Folk Festival

FEBRUARY
12-14 Wooden Boats, Hobart

MARCH
11-4 Port Fairy FF
25-29 National FF, Canberra

MAY
24 Melb-LA-NY
27.30 NY Pinewoods Spring Music Weekend

JUNE
10-12 Mystic Seaport Sea Music festival

13-16 Washington

24-26 25th Old Songs, Altamont NY

JULY
Boston Harbour Festival with Lynn Noel’s Gloucester Hornpipe and Clog Society
4 Independence Day Boston Liberty Clipper with Suz Mrozak & Lynn Noel
11 Club Passim, Mass with Gina Le Faux
15 American Legion Hall Gloucester, fundraiser Schooner Adventure - Marty Krugman
16-17 Salem Maritime Festival – John Rockwell
18-29 visit Peabody Essex Museum (closed Mondays)

AUGUST
31 July-5 Aug Maryland
7.14 Augusta Vocal Week: 'Sea songs & shanties', 'The workers celebrate'
16 NY-LA-Melb
24 Shanty singalong, James Craig, Sydney
27 Loaded Dog, Sydney
28 Sutherland FC

SEPTEMBER
2 'Eureka, a great Australian story', Celtic Club Melb
21 Guildford Folk Club
30-3 Oct Uranquinty, NSW

OCTOBER
15 Cockatoo Café, Dunolly
19 Guildford Folk Club
21 Melbourne Folk Club
28.31 Maldon FF

NOVEMBER
10 AILA Conference, Hobart
25 WA Phil Beck/Sean Roche – 3 nights at pub

DECEMBER
1 Burns night
Albany WA
16 Melb Folk Club carols

2006

JANUARY
13-15 Cygnet Folk Festival
20-22 Tamar Valley Folk festival

FEBRUARY
14 Ringwood Folk Club
24-6 Frances Folk Gathering, SA
27 'It’s about time', 888 exhibition opening, Trades Hall Ballarat

MARCH
5 Benefit concert for Hartley Newnham, Daylesford Town Hall
Friends of Wombat Hill Botanic Gardens Annual Picnic in the Gardens
7 St Patrick’s Day, Mechanics Institute Ballarat
10.13 Port Fairy FF
23 Unions salute 888, Wodonga Civic Centre
25 'Reform by protest and the 8-hour day', Melb Trades Hall

APRIL
13-18 National Folk Festival, Canberra
21 'Reform by protest and the 8-hour day', Celtic Club Melb

MAY
26-28 Chippenham Folk Festival

JUNE
3 Jingling Gate FC, Basildon
5 Hoy
8 Maidenhead Folk Club
23 Black Diamond Folk Club
24-25 Four Fools FF, Lancashire

JULY
1,2 Cleackheaton FF, West Yorkshire
2 Tradition at the Tiger, Derbyshire
3 Herga Folk Club, Harrow, Middlesex
8-10 Scottish Traditional Boat Festival, Portsoy

AUGUST
4 International shanty festival, Potterdam
End Armstrong’s Patent Shanty Festival
26 Supernatural ballads with Anne E. Stewart, Ballarat

SEPTEMBER
17 'John Manifold', Purrumbete, Camperdown
20 Guildford Folk Club
27 Ballarat Folk Club
30 Queenscliff Maritime Museum

OCTOBER
6 chorus songs, Melbourne Folk Club
18 Guildford Folk Club
20 Bendigo Folk Club, Park View Hotel
25-9 Yungaburra FF

NOVEMBER
Maldon FF
15 Guildford Folk Club
16 Robbie Burns Society WA
'What’s this thing called love', Greenhills, WA
23 Forty-five downstairs, Melbourne
29 Loaded Dog, Sydney

DECEMBER
15 Carols, Melbourne Folk Club
20 Guildford Folk Club
19 Carols, Forty-five downstairs, Melbourne

2007

JANUARY
12-14 Cygnet Folk Festival
19-21 Tamar Valley FF, Georgetown

FEBRUARY
9-12 National Wooden Boats Festival, Hobart

MARCH
10-12 Port Fairy Folk Festival

APRIL
6 National Folklore Conference, NLA Canberra
7-11 National Folk Festival Festival, Canberra

MAY
4-8 Union songs workshops & May Day march, Cairns
31-18 June National Tour with Australian Chamber Orchestra and Mike Kerin:

JUNE
3 Sydney Opera House
4 Wollongong Town Hall
5 City Recital Hall, Angel Place (Sydney)
6 City Recital Hall, Angel Place (Sydney)
7 Newcastle City Hall
9 Llewellyn Hall, Canberra
10 Hamer Hall, The Arts Centre (Melbourne)
11 Hamer Hall, The Arts Centre (Melbourne)
12 Adelaide Town Hall
13 Perth Concert Hall
16 City Recital Hall, Angel Place (Sydney)
18 Brisbane Concert Hall

19 Brisbane-Boston
22-24 Old Songs, Altamont NY
26 Washington DC, house concert
29 Concert, The Community Church, New York City

JULY
2.9 Essex & Gloucester, Mass
7 Schooner Adventure, Gloucester Shipyard Fundraiser
9.20 Boston, Mass
15 Shanty session, Boston
19 Boston house concert
20-28 Pinewoods summer camp
30 Newfoundland

AUGUST
4-5 Newfoundland and Labrador Folk Festival

SEPTEMBER
1 Boite
7 Queenscliff Uniting Church
22-23 Bordertown A Capella workshops

OCTOBER
5-6 Sovereign Hill Music Festival
11 Queenscliff Senior Citizens
26-28 Fleurieu FF, SA

NOVEMBER
2-4 Maldon FF
16-18 Folk in the Forest, Dwellingup, WA
18 WAFolk Fed’s Jackadders Music Club, Woodlands, Perth
24 Vasse Felix, Margaret River
30 Hills FC, Lesmurdie, WA

DECEMBER
1-2 Greenhills, WA
7 with ACO and Mike Kerin, Vasse Felix, WA

2008

JANUARY
12 Portarlington Mussel Festival
18-20 Tamar Valley FF, Georgetown Tas

FEBRUARY
3 James Craig, Williamstown
16 DryStone Walls Assoc Aust, Camperdown
27 Shanty night, Savage Club, Melb

MARCH
7-10 Port Fairy FF
Masterclass trad ballads, Canberra
20-24 National FF, Canberra

APRIL
24-28 Fairbridge Festival of Folk/Roots, WA

MAY
2 House concert, McKenrys, Harcourt
9 Cheltenham FC, England
20 Hoy-at-Anchor, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex
24 Craile FC, Fife

JUNE
7 Jingling Gate FC, Basildon
Margaretting FC
15 The Royal Oak, Edinburgh
20-22 Salmon cobles and silver darlings, Scottish Traditional Boat Festival, Portsoy
27-29 Four Fools FF, Lancashire 30 Four Fools Club guest spot

JULY
Newfoundland

SEPTEMBER
5 Albert Park Yacht Club Port Lounge, Cliff Ellery
20 Illawarra FC, Woollongong
21 Hudson House Concert, Blue Mountains NSW
25 Shanty singing (shipbuilding), James Craig, Sydney
26 Labour history concert with Margaret Walters & John Warner
27 Loaded Dog, Annandale, Sydney
28 Bradford House Concert, Engadine, Sydney with Margaret Walters & John Warner

OCTOBER
3-6 Uranquinty FF, NSW
23 South Coast Folk Club
24-26 Fleurieu FF, Willunga SA
31-3 Nov Maldon FF

NOVEMBER
7-9 Down South Festival, Albany WA
14-16 Greenhills, WA
21-23 Folk in the Forest, Dwellingup
27-30 Launch of the PS Curlip, Snowy River estuary

DECEMBER
1, 8, 15 'Singing carols', Daylesford Neighbourhood Centre
5 Melbourne Folk Club Christmas
24 Christmas carols and the music of Hanukah - house concert, Daylesford with Jerry Epstein and Clarice

2009

JANUARY
9-11 Cygnet FF, Tasmania
16-18 Tamar Valley FF, Georgetown
23 Murray River International Music Festival


FEBRUARY
Vin Buckley conference dinner, Di Mattina’s, Carlton
Queensliff Maritime Museum
22 Strathewan, Eltham
28 'Night on the goldfields', Old Macaroni Factory, Hepburn Springs

FEBRUARY
28 'Night on the goldfields', Old Macaroni Factory, Hepburn Springs

MARCH
6-8 Port Fairy FF
14 Melbourne Folk Club, Grandview Hotel Brunswick
28 The Folk Centre, Adelaide

APRIL
Easter National FF, Canberra
14 Victorian Folk Music Club, Ringwood

MAY
Pinewoods Spring Music Weekend
30 Sayville Yacht Club, Long Island NY
31 Past Commodores’ Breakfast, Long Island NY

JUNE
2 South Street Seaport, NY City
6 Cuenin house concert, Long Island NY
7 Mastrangelo house concert, Orient Yacht Club, Orient NY
11-14 Mystic Seaport Sea Music Festival
20 coffee house Binghampton, NH
26 The Empty Nest, Essex, MASS
30 shanty sing

JULY
1 sing and sail on topsail schooner Lannon
7 chantey sing, Royal Mile Pub, Wheaton MD
8 shanty sing, Wharf Rat Pub, Fells Point, Baltimore MD
8 Baltimore Singers Club, Berthas Mussels restaurant, Baltimore MD
9 Two concerts lunchtime & evening at the Annapolis Maritime Museum, MD.
11 FSGW concert at Dennis and Judy Cook’s, Laurel, MD
14/15 with Bob Zentz
16 Concert cruise (evening) aboard the schooner Woodwind sailing out of Annapolis, MD
18 trip to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, house concert, Penny Anderson
20 Havre de Grace Maritime Museum, Harford Country, MD
25-1 Aug Pinewoods Folk Music Week

AUGUST
7-9 Newfoundland and Labrador Folk Festival
14-16 Fete des chants de marins, St-Jean-Port-Joli, Quebec

SEPTEMBER
3-13 Festival of Maribor, Slovenia with Slovenian Philharmonic and Richard Tognetti

OCTOBER
22 shanty sing, James Craig
24 Loaded Dog, Annandale, Sydney
30-2 Nov Maldon FF

NOVEMBER
Greenhills with Ted Egan, Sean Roche
19 Hills FC (Murf)
Folk in the forest, Dwellingup
26 House concert, Midland (Murf)
28 afternoon Melbourne FC carols, evening Boîte, North Fitzroy
29 Royal Historic Society, Merricks

2010

JANUARY
Tamar Valley FF, Georgetown Tas

FEBRUARY
10 Hamilton NZ Acoustic Music Club, Chris Penman
11 House concert, Taumaranui, David Kidron
13 Wairarapa Folk Club, The Lounge Wine & Tapas Bar, Masterton
19 Palmerston N, Peter Mack
20 housewarming party
21 Wellington, Mary Livingston (evening of traditional music)
25 Penguin Club, Oamaru
Sun 28 Christchurch Folk Music Club, Russell

MARCH
1 fly Christchurch-Auckland
1 Devonport Folk Music Club, The Bunker, Mt Victoria – Roger Giles & Hilary
2 fly Auckland-Melb
5-8 March Port Fairy Folk Festival
9 Kongsberg Maritime's Simulator Use Conference, Launceston TAS
27 Wedding Wuurong, Camperdown

APRIL
1-5 April National Folk Festival, Canberra
11 Jack Hibberd’s 70th birthday
25 ANZAC commemoration, Australian Embassy Washington DC

MAY
1 Australian Embassy, Washington DC These songs made Australia
5 Cook house concert, Washington DC
7 Australian embassy, Night under the stars

Spain with brother Terry

JUNE
5 House concert, Postlip, Cheltenham
6 Whitby FC, The Spiders Web, Grimsby
14 Herga Folk Club, Harrow, Middlesex Geo Papavgeris/Mike Sparks
22 The Hoy at Anchor, Essex
26-7 Scottish Traditional Boat Festival, Portsoy

JULY
1 The Star FC, St Andrews in the Square, Glasgow
3 RNLI, Linlithgow
4 The Wee FC, Royal Oak, Edinburgh
9 Black Diamond, Birmingham
? Linlithgow FC RNLI
11 Wooden Horse FC
12 Four Fools FC, Crown Hotel, Worthington, Lancs
16-18 Hull Maritime Festival
18 Tradition at the Tiger Inn/Stumble Inn, Long Eaton, Derbyshire
22 Maidenhead FC, Knowl Hill, Berkshire
26 Waltham Abbey FC, Royal British Legion, Waltham Abbey, Essex
28/29 The Beacon, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

AUGUST
7 Jingling Gate FC, Basildon, Essex
29 U3A 10th anniversary concert, Daylesford Town Hall

SEPTEMBER
10 Poetry competition, St Paul’s Anglican Church Kyneton (Ruth Murphy)
11 Boite
18-19 Renmark (Win Moser)

OCTOBER
2-3 Food, song and a bush walk, Scotts Hotel, Steiglitz
22-4 Fleurieu FF, Willunga, SA
29-31 Australian Embassy, Washington DC

NOVEMBER
18 Hills FC, Lesmurdie, WA
19-21 Folk in the Forest, Dwellingup WA
25 House concert WA
27 Loaded Dog, Sydney
28 Hudson house concert, Lawson NSW

DECEMBER
2 James Craig Shanty session
Spooner house concert with Ankie and Nanne

2011

JANUARY
14-16 Boite Singers Festival, Daylesford
17 'Songs of war, murder and mayhem', with Ann Murphy harpsichord, Carngham Uniting Church, Snake Valley, Organs of the Ballarat Goldfields Festival of Fine Music
21-3 Tamar Folk Festival, Georgetown Tas

FEBUARY
12 Music Deli concert, Melbourne Recital Centre
16 Guildford FC
27 'Hamish Henderson', Wuurong, Camperdown

MARCH
11-14 Port Fairy FF
20 Hymn singing, Rob Whiteley, St Stephens Richmond
26 church workshop & concert, Warrnambool

APRIL
1 Riddles Creek fundraiser
4-8 ACO Sydney & Melb
21-25 NFF Canberra
30 House concert, Buninyong Brewery

MAY
14 Sharpley House concert, Healesville

JUNE
1 Long Island, NY
9.12 Sea Music Festival, Mystic Seaport
19 Maine Maritime Museum
24.6 Old Songs, Altamont NY

JULY
1-10 Boston
7 'Hamish Henderson' house concert
9 House concert
10- Essex MASS Gloucester Shanty Sing, house concert
17 Cook house concert, Washington DC

AUGUST
1 Deer Lake, Newfoundland
4-7 St Johns Festival, Newfoundland
28 Craiglee Winery, Sunbury VIC

SEPTEMBER
4 Peninsula FC
10 Port Fairy Festival of Words
Otways house concert
23 Melbourne FC

OCTOBER
1 Boite with Anne E. Stewart
15 SA Folk Centre
16 Dyson house concert, Adelaide
Fleurieu FF, SA
28-31 Maldon FF

NOVEMBER
5 Hepburn Wind launch festival
25 Loaded Dog, Sydney
26 Hudson house concert Lawson NSW
27 Smith house concert, Bathurst

DECEMBER
2.4 Seafarers Multicultural Festival, Lakes Entrance
9 Hand operation

2012

JANUARY
13-15 Tamar Valley Festival, Georgetown Tas
27-30 Auckland FF

FEBRUARY
24-26 Cobargo FF

MARCH
6 Trades Hall Labour Day
7-8 Portland, 'It started from the sea'
9-12 Port Fairy FF

APRIL
5-9 NFF Canberra

MAY
18 Mechanics Institute Ballarat
25 Birregurra Celtic Celebration
26 Sharpley house concert Healesville

JUNE
3 Val Noone book launch Celtic Club
Top End FF, Mary River NT
29-1 July Kilmore Celtic Festival

JULY
6 Albert Park Yacht Club
28 'English food and song', Sophie’s Voice, Janis Ramshaw/Stephen Sharp

AUGUST
11 Boite
12 Craiglee
26 Christchurch FC
29-31 Central Otago Gold Rush Conference NZ

SEPTEMBER
2 Auckland Yacht Squadron
3 The Bunker, Devonport
7 East Coast FC, Torbay
Record with Jan Wositsky
End Sept/Oct Uranquinty FF

OCTOBER
9 Ringwood FC, record Gorgeous Game Girls
10 visit Sharpleys, Healesville
13 Peninsula FC
19-21 Kangaroo Valley FF
26-28 Fleurieu FF

NOVEMBER
Maldon FF
15 UUU radio interview
16 River Music FC, Nowra
17 Illawarra FC, Wollongong
?18 Hudson House Concert, Lawson
22 James Craig shanty session
24 The Loaded Dog, Sydney

DECEMBER
14 Launch Jan Woszitsky’s Golden Point Project, Castlemaine

2013

JAN
11-13 Cygnet FF, Tasmania
18-20 Tamar Valley FF, Georgetown Tas
25 Burns Night, Gracenotes, Daylesford
26 Newstead Live!
27 The Piers Festival, Port Melbourne

FEB
23 Bunce wedding, Dromana

MARCH
8-11 Port Fairy Folk Festival
15 Ned Kelly family gathering, Railway Hotel, South Melbourne
17 Catherine Tait Studio, Castlemaine opening
23 Healesville Music Festival
28 National Folklore Conference, Canberra
29-April 1 National Folk Festival, Canberra


MAY
7th Fly to the States UA 840 Dept Melb 11:20 am
9-11 Indian Neck
22 Wood house concert, Forest Hills Queens
24-7 Spring Getaway Weekend NY

JUNE
1 Cuenin house concert, Long Island NY
2 Mastrangelo house concert, Long Island NY
6-9 Mystic Seaport Annual Sea Music Festival, Connecticut
14 Buck-Masurov house concert, Connecticut
18 John Street church, South St NY
22 Greenhaus house concert, Windsor NJ
25/6 West house concert, York, Maine
28-30 Old Songs, Altamont NY

JULY
3 Washington DC house concert
4 Washington singalong
11th Boston house concert
13th Boston house concert
20 Manchester, Mass, house concert
22 Dog Bar chantey session
25 Golden Agers concert, Manchester with Capt Stan & Daisy Nell
Music sail on the Ardelle
28th Ann Schunior Garden Party

AUGUST
9.11 Newfoundland & Labrador Festival + west coast concerts

SEPT
7 Williamstown Maritime Festival
8 Craiglee vintage
8 Sea Shepherd, Williamstown
20-22 Bordertown SA a’capella workshop and concert
27-5 Oct Thatcher, Mining Conference, Beechworth

OCT
7 Whittlesea Rotary
9 ABC 774
12 Daylesford Folk & Blues
19 Boite with Peter Daffy & Pat Evans
25-27 Fleurieu FF, Willunga SA

NOV
1-3 Maldon FF
4 Spooner house concert with Phil Beck
15 The River FC, Nowra
16 Illawarra FC
23 The Loaded Dog, Annandale, Sydney
24 Newcastle Maritime Centre
28 James Craig shanty session
29 'Ewan MacColl' workshop, Blue Diamond Warehouse, Darlington

DEC
6 Wallace house concert, Erskineville
7 The Shack, Narrabeen
11 Preston Rotary

2014

JANUARY
Cygnet FF
17-19 Tamar Valley FF, Georgetown Tas

FEBRUARY
10 Labour Party branch get-together house concert, Hepburn Springs
21 Bad Folk,
21-3 Cobargo FF

MARCH
6 Rotary Peace Concert, Warrnambool
7-10 Port Fairy FF
13 Pete Seeger tribute concert, The Edge, Fed Square

APRIL
National FF Canberra
24 ANZAC Centenary concert, Caroline Theatre, Coroorooke

MAY
10 Promenade performances, 'Auld Lang Syne' exhib, Ballarat Art Gallery
19 'Barry v. Kelly', reading, Celtic Club
30 Irish session, Cosmopolitan, Trentham

JUNE
1 'Burns', Auld Lang Syne exhibition, Ballarat Art Gallery
QBday Top End Folk Festival, Mary River
20 Pat Evans, Peter Duffy, Danny Spooner, Albert Park Yacht Club
22 'Bothies', Auld Lang Syne exhub, Ballarat Art Gallery
25-9 Robert Burns Festival, Camperdown

JULY
8 Victorian Folk Music Society, Ringwood
13 'Scots in the Western District' with Weston Bate, Auld Lang Syne exhibition, Ballarat Art Gallery
15 Murmur Bar, Warburton St Melbourne
19 Bill Cole birthday house concert
22 rehearse 'Barry v. Kelly'

AUGUST
9-10 'Barry v. Kelly'
30 Melbourne Regatta and Blessing of the Fleet

SEPTEMBER
5 'Gorgeous game girls', Twilight talk, Mechanics Institute Ballarat

OCTOBER
12 Brisbane house concert
17-19 Kangaroo Valley
22 Woolongong
25 Loaded Dog, Sydney

NOVEMBER
31-3 Nov Maldon FF

2015

JANUARY
10.14 Tamar Valley FF
24.26 Newstead Live!

FEBRUARY
6-8 'Barry v. Kelly' Savernake (Wangaratta)
27-1 March Cobargo FF

MARCH
17.19 Port Fairy FF
13 'Pastimes', Ballarat Mechanics Institute

APRIL
2 National Folklore Conference, NLA Canberra
3-6 National FF
11 'WW1&2', Daylesford Town Hall
24 'Gallipoli then and now', Colac

MAY
15 Albert Park Yacht Club
22 Sharpley house concert, Healesville
23 Boite, with Peter Daffy & Louisa Wise

JUNE
12 'Gallipolli, then and now', Mechanics Inst Ballarat
26-8 Burns Festival Camperdown

JULY
14 Bastille Day
18 SO Reunion (homegroup Mowbray Coillege), Post Office Hotel, Brunswick

AUGUST
3 'BvK' rehearsal
7-9 'Barry v. Kelly', Nicholas Hotel, Beechworth
22 Cimarron house concert, Aireys Inlet

NOVEMBER
1 Maldon FF
8 'Gallipoli', DDHS
9-15 Stan's Production Week, Launceston
20 Hornsby Folk Club
28 Loaded Dog, Sydney

DECEMBER
1 The Shack, Narrabeen NSW
10 'Old Carols' at the Convent Gallery
14 Record Steve Bullock

2016

JANUARY
11 'A Marian Concert', Clunes, Organs of the Ballarat Goldfields
with Christopher Roach and Ann Murphy
15-17 Tamar Valley FF, Georgetown
22-25 Newstead Live! With Peter Daffy & Louisa Wise (+ poss Scots WW1)

FEBRUARY
12 Cororooke

MARCH
11-14 Port Fairy Folk Festival
25-8 National Folk Festival, Canberra

APRIL
9 Museums of Victoria Conference, Flagstaff Hill Warrnambool
22 Singing Gallery, Maclaren Vale
23 House concert, Andrew & Elaine Dyson
25 Rehearse with Tony O'Rourke, Broadford

MAY
19-22 Camperdown Burns

JUNE
14 Ringwood Folk Club
17 Albert Park Yacht Club

JULY
6 'Cultural Baggage', Ballarat Gallery
14 Bastille Day, Daylesford

2016

AUGUST
1 rehearse 'BvK'
6 'BvK 'Ringwood
7 'The season round', Words in Winter Daylesford
19 'Peacetime and Battles', Convent Gallery with Ann Murphy & Christopher Roache
20 'Peacetime and Battles', Coroorook with Ann Murphy & Christopher Roache


SEPTEMBER
16-18 Guildford Banjo Jamboree
18 Verna Baker's Daffodil Friendship Day, Basalt
24 Boite

OCTOBER
14-16 Kangaroo Valley FF
16-21 Mining History Conference, Cobar
21-23 Fleurieu FF
28 'Music Halls', Ballarat Mechanics Institute
28-31 Maldon FF

NOVEMBER
5 Geelong Concert Band
6 Palliative Care Team Daylesford
13 Palliative Care Team Clunes
20 Palliative Care Team Creswick
24 Record with Andy Busitill, Blue Mountains 'Home'
26 Loaded Dog, 'The Copper Family' with the Fagans

DECEMBER
4 Humph Hall with Fagans
30-2 Jan Whare Flat NZ

2017

JANUARY
7 Waihiki Island
9 The Bunker
20-2 Tamar Valley FF
26-9 Newstead Live!

FEBRUARY
11 5-hour tribute concert for Danny, Daylesford Town Hall
24-6 Cobargo FF